ParraParents Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website parraparents.com.au (Website) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and contact us if you have any questions.

By providing us with your personal information, you are indicating that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide your personal information to us, then you do not have to do so. It may however affect your use of this website or any products and services offered on it.

In this Privacy Policy:

  • we, us, our, Website or ParraParents (PP) means ParraParents, ABN: 15998808355; and you, your and yourself means the individual who is entering into an agreement with ParraParents or otherwise providing personal information to ParraParents.

Collection of Personal Information

The type of information we may collect, includes your:

  • name;
  • contact details, such as email address and mobile number;
  • date of birth;
  • demographic information, such as postcode; and

preferences and opinions.

We may also collect any other information requested on this Website or otherwise requested by us or provided by you.

We collect your information in a variety of ways, including:

logging information about your access and use of our Website, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

contacting you to voluntarily respond to questionnaires, surveys or market research to seek your opinion and feedback. Providing this information is optional;

directly from you when you contact us;

from third parties, such as our service providers; and

from publicly available sources, such as Facebook and other online search facilities.

Use of Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information for a range of purposes, including:

to contact and communicate with you;

for internal record keeping;

for market research and business development, such as ongoing development of this Website;

for the purpose of providing information, products, services or marketing;

to run competitions or offer additional benefits to you;

to send you promotional information about third parties that we think may be of interest to you; and

any other purpose related to the purposes described above and where permitted by law.

Disclosure of Personal Information

The reasons we may disclose your personal information, include:

to credit reporting agencies and courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities where customers fail to pay for goods or services provided by us to them

to law enforcement agencies and regulatory and government authorities where required by law;

to third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia; or

for the purpose of facilitating the transfer or sale of all or part of our business or assets.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information and would seek to maintain confidentiality.

Your Rights and Controlling Your Personal Information

Choice and Consent

Providing us with your personal information is optional to you. You can choose not to provide personal information. When you provide us with your personal information, you consent to the terms in this Privacy Policy, and to us disclosing or receiving your personal information for these purposes.

Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us.

Access

You may request details of the personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. We may refuse to provide you with the information we hold about you in certain circumstances, as set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction

If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Complaints

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us in writing and provide details of the breach. We will acknowledge your complaint and will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing setting out the outcome of our investigation, what steps we propose to take to remedy the breach and any other action we will take to deal with your complaint within 30 days or such longer period as agreed with you. If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Online: www.oaic.gov.au
Postal address: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our database, or opt out of communications, please contact us.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

No information transmitted over the Internet can be guaranteed to be secure. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on this Website from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, once you choose to furnish the site with personally identifiable information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

We may use web beacons on this Website from time to time. Web beacons are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the behaviour and collect data about the visitors viewing a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

Links to other websites

This Website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such websites, and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Any updated policy will be published on our Website. Your continued use of our Website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check this Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

Contact Details

For any questions, to inform us of changes to your personal information or provide notice, please contact us at:

ParraParents, ABN 15998808355
[email protected]

 

Last Updated: May 2017